Botanical Name: Sesamum indicum
Extraction Method: COLD PRESSED OF THE RAW SEEDS
Description: Appearance: Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid Odor: Characteristic odor Sesame oil is a traditional oil that has been used in various cultures around the world for at least 5000 years. Archeological excavations throughout the Middle East revealed the use of sesame oil dating back to 3000 BC. Persia and India were also cultivating this tiny treasure for its oil. Sesame oil was the ideal base for making exotic perfumes, a practice that dates back to the Babylonians circa 2100 to 689 BC. The Babylonians also used the oil for cooking, and sesame cakes. They also made wine from sesame and even perfected a brandy employing sesame seeds. Sesame oil is rich in monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fatty acids. Unlike most other modern-day oils containing high amounts of polyunsaturated oil, sesame oil is not prone to oxidation due to the presence of sesamin and sesamol, natural antioxidants.
PURE ORGANIC SESAME SEED OIL UNREFINED COLD PRESSED , Great in soaps, creams, lotions and for massage.
Natural high smoke point (400-450 F) allows for excellent cooking versatility
METHOD OF EXTRACTION: COLD PRESSED OF THE RAW SEEDS!
Usage Rate: 1-100%
Frequently Bought Together
This item: Sesame Seed Oil From Raw Seed Unrefined Cold Pressed 32 Oz/1 Quart$17.89
Jojoba Oil - Organic - Cold Pressed - 100% Pure - Natural - 8oz,16 oz, 33oz or 1 gallon Face - Hair - Beard - Skin - Body - Lips - Extra Virgin - Unrefined -Golden Fresh Cut 4 differnet sizes$9.99
Beesworks® BEESWAX PELLETS, YELLOW, 1lb-Pesticide Free-Chemical Free-Cosmetic Grade-Must Have For Many Different Projects$9.99