Botanical Name: Borago officinalis
Extraction Method: CO2 extraction
Scent: Light and sweet
Because of its extremely high levels of gamma linolenic acid, Borage Seed Oil has many potential uses. It has been widely studied for its ability to calm and reduce inflammation, and has been used successfully to alleviate the pain, swelling, and joint stiffness associated with rheumatoid arthritis. Borage Seed Oil has also been used with positive results for many different skin disorders, such as psoriasis, eczema, acne, rosacea, and prematurely matured skin.
Pure uncut essential oil
Borage Seed Oil is a prized oil in skin care for its noteworthy essential fatty acid content, consisting primarily of the omega-6 EFA gamma linolenic acid.
Borage Seed Oil has been used in aromatherapy and natural skin care to aid many skin conditions including eczema.
Borage Seed is one of the highest known sources of GLA, an essential fat who’s deficiency is associated with inflammatory conditions of the skin and throughout the body.
This particular oil should be kept refrigerated and away from natural and artificial lighting.
Frequently Bought Together
This item: Borage Seed Essential Oil 100% Pure 0.6 Oz/18 Ml with Glass Dropper$6.29
ORGANIC EVENING PRIMROSE OIL. 100% Pure / Natural / Undiluted / Unrefined /Certified Organic/ Cold Pressed Carrier Oil. Rich antioxidant to rejuvenate and moisturize the skin and hair. 0.5 Fl.oz.- 15 ml. by Botanical Beauty$9.99