Mustard seed has been used for centuries in India as a massage oil and for skin care, where the oil is believed to improve circulation, complexion and muscular development. The oil also has antibacterial properties and is high in omega-3 fatty acids. Mustard seed oil has applications in personal care products like massage oils and muscle rubs. While it is often used as a cooking oil in India, its strong aroma is an acquired taste. Mustard seeds, which mustard oil comes from, contain calcium, protein, vitamins A and E, alpha omega-3 and alpha omega-6 fatty acids. They also contain antioxidants; these components make mustard oil an effective hair growth agent. The vitamins ensure strong hair and prevent hair from falling out. Conditioning Because mustard oil contains fatty acids, it both conditions and makes hair stronger, which causes healthy hair growth. Growth Mustard oil encourages the circulation of blood. Mustard oil is a hair stimulant, meaning it causes hair to grow healthier at a faster rate. How to Benefit From Mustard Oil Massage mustard oil onto your hair and your scalp three or more times a week. Each time, leave the oil in your hair for at least three hours before rinsing it out with shampoo. You will have healthier, stronger, faster-growing hair in just a few weeks.
Mustard Seed Oil, Great in soaps, creams, lotions and for massage.
Prevents skin disorders
Usage Rate: 1-100%
Used to treat chapped lips, diaper rash, dry skin
Frequently Bought Together
This item: 16 Oz Premium Mustard Seed Oil Unrefined Undiluted Organic$17.82
Mustard Oil Organic Unrefined by H&B OILS CENTER Raw Virgin Cold Pressed Premium Quality Natural Pure 8 oz$11.99